Brisbane’s 2017 Cleaner Suburbs Awards winners were announced by Lord Mayor Graham Quirk in a ceremony on October 10, honouring individuals and groups in our community who have gone above and beyond for our local environment.

CitySmart runs the Cleaner Suburbs Awards in partnership with Brisbane City Council. This year saw a record number of individual entries across the award’s 12 categories. 11 of these were judged by a panel, while one category was decided by public vote. The public voted category, the Litter Prevention Champion Award, also attracted a record level of interest, with over 2000 votes received by the public.

The Cleaner Suburbs Awards aligns with some of the key pillars of Council’s Clean, Green, Sustainable Brisbane strategy – such as reducing waste and protecting Brisbane’s 4000km of local waterway corridors.

Website: www.cleanersuburbsawards.com.au

This year’s winners

Innovation in Litter Prevention Award

  • WINNER: Tangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags The Gap and Surrounds
  • Finalist: Alfred Wreh

Councillors Choice Award

  • WINNERNorthey Street City Farm for its zero waste principles and many initiatives to educate the local community.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God

Litter Prevention Award – Individual

  • WINNER: Amy Whiteman, Travis Muddle, Alex Floridis and Lisa Tittle for their hard work keeping the skate park at DJ Sherrington Park clean and tidy.
  • Finalist: Asher Bowen-Saunders
  • Finalist: Lea and Emma Interholzinger

Litter Prevention Award – Group

  • WINNERTangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God
  • Finalist: Reverse Garbage Mary Trabucco

Litter Prevention Award – Business

  • WINNER: Queensland Urban Utilities for its “Don’t Flush That” education campaign about wet wipes and sewerage system blockages.
  • Finalist: Water3
  • Finalist: Sweetcrumbs Patisserie

Resource Recovery Award – Group

  • WINNER Reverse Garbage/Mary Trabucco for selling industrial discards to the public and running educational talks and art workshops focused on waste and the environment.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags

Resource Recovery Award – Business

  • WINNER: Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre for its organic waste composting and Foodbank and Ozcare shelter commitments.
  • Finalist: Mallow Sustainability
  • Finalist: Queensland Urban Utilities

Location Clean Up Award

  • WINNER: Jamboree Residents Association for collecting and sorting an estimated 50 bags of litter and recording 1,400 hours of volunteer labour.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: Grey Tasney – The Rocky Waterholes Salisbury Bushcare Group

Clean Schools Award – Small schools

  • WINNERLota State School for the efforts of its Environmental Club and for participating in the Tangalooma EcoMarines program.
  • Finalist: St Elizabeth’s Gardening and Recycling Club
  • Finalist: Hilder Road State School

Clean Schools Award – Large schools

  • WINNER: Indooroopilly State School for initiatives including weekly litter busters activity and an art auction of artwork made with repurposed materials.
  • Finalist: Hillbrook Anglican School
  • Finalist: Queensland Academies Science, Mathematics and Technology Campus Toowong

Catchment Champions Award

  • WINNERMichael Fox from Mt Gravatt Environment Group for his many activities including weekly litter prevention and working bees around Mt Gravatt Conservation Reserve, and running workshops supporting Bushcare Groups.
  • Finalist: John & Helene Maelich – Inala Bushcare Group
  • Finalist Corbie Street Bushcare Group

Litter Prevention Champion Award (public vote)

  • WINNER: World Mission Society Church of God for its monthly Brisbane-wide clean-ups.

 

Gallery