Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brisbane Green Heart CitySmart Pty Ltd ACN 099 480 010 (We, Us) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using our Websites and Services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and, in some instances, disclosing your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

In this policy:

Using your Personal Information

When you provide us with your Personal Information it will be used to:

Some specific data is collected via online facilities and is used as identified in the relevant section below.

Collecting your Personal Information – General

To provide you with our Services, we need to collect Personal Information. This may be done via our Websites, if you contact us and provide us directly with information, by registering for an event, providing us with feedback, if you supply us with goods or services or otherwise contract with us, in the course of our providing you with any Services or if you completing a form, survey or other document.

We will not ask for or collect any Sensitive Information about you unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or other obligations in relation to our provision of the Services. 

We will take all reasonable steps to permanently remove Personal Identification from the information collected about you if it is no longer needed.

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person (e.g. another member of your household), you represent and we accept that information on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

Collecting Information via on-line facilities

Data Analytics

There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our Websites.

We use online analytics services (e.g. Google Analytics) to collect data (but not Personal Information) about your interaction within a Website.

The purpose of the online analytics services is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools includes:

If your web browser has ‘do not track’ enabled, Google Analytics will not track your visit.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website. This may, however, limit your access to or use of some parts of our Websites.

Embedded videos on our Websites

Embedded videos on our Websites use commercial video players. When you play an embedded video from one of our Websites, the video and associated assets will load from the domain associated with each player.

The only data collected by CitySmart from the embedded videos relates to the frequency it is viewed.

You can access the privacy policy for each video player used on our Websites by visiting the respective websites of Vimeo and You Tube.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We use email campaign management tools to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we may use your data for analytics purposes through our email software platforms. This will include which emails you open, which links you click, your mail client (e.g. ‘Outlook 2019 or ‘iPhone’), whether your action occurred on ‘mobile’ or ‘desktop’, and the country geolocation of your IP address (the IP address itself is not stored). You can access the privacy policy for each platform via their respective websites.

We also use online event management platforms to manage event registrations. When registering for an event, you may be required to provide Personal Information including your name, address, telephone number, email address and (if you make a payment for an event) your financial information, including credit card number and expiration date. These platforms may share with us some of your Personal Information, including information about whether a particular registered individual has made payment. You can access the privacy policy of each event platform via the booking portals in the invitation.

We use the services of online survey tools to collect voluntary feedback on your experience with our Websites and events and to conduct start and end-of-program surveys within our program portfolio. We also use these tools to conduct anonymous stakeholder surveys to gather feedback to help us improve our performance. We collect your name and email address in the survey. Information about how these platforms manage personal information is available in the survey entity’s privacy policy when you receive the survey.

Social networking services

We use social networking services to communicate with you about our work. When you communicate with us using any of these services we may collect your Personal Information for the purpose of communicating with you. 

Social networking services also have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies which affect the way your Personal Information is collected, stored and handled by the social networking service. Before accessing and using any social networking services, you should review and satisfy yourself as to the way in which they will deal with your Personal Information.


Disclosing Personal Information

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any other person or organisation unless:


Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable step to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information, including by investing in security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

The open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:


How your information is stored

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.


How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us at:

Email: admin@www.citysmart.com.au

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through the website www.oaic.gov.au.

OAIC address:  GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
OAIC email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


Copyright

Brisbane Green Heart CitySmart Pty Ltd (CitySmart) owns or licenses all content on this website and we assert our right to be recognised as the author of original material on this website.

CitySmart supports the sharing of information and the use of the website content for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation. Where CitySmart material is used, you are required to provide appropriate attribution to CitySmart and observe and retain any copyright or related notices that may accompany this material as part of the attribution

Notwithstanding the above, you are not permitted to reproduce or reuse content on this website for commercial purposes.


Disclaimer

CitySmart distributes the information on this website as a general reference source.

This website contains links to other websites operated by organisations other than CitySmart. The other websites are outside of CitySmart’s control and links are provided for your convenience.

Despite our best efforts, CitySmart makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

CitySmart disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including through negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on this website or any linked website being inaccurate or incomplete.